Kentucky Case Law Review by Topic: January 1, 2025 through February 28, 2025
[…] Such decision, the Court wrote, is subject to its own discretion. In addition, the Statement of the Case portion of Wife’s brief has citations to the record where objections were made and preserved.

In her first assignment of error, Wife alleged that the trial court erred by entering a bifurcated decree of dissolution before resolving all property and debt issues. The Court disagreed, first noting KRS 22A.020(3)’s prohibition on any review of “that portion of a final judgment, order or decree of a [trial court] dissolving a marriage.” Even if such a review were permitted, the Court likely would have affirmed the decision to bifurcate, owing to inherent trial court discretion in such matters, and consideration of Husband’s prognosis.