Kentucky Case Law Review by Topic: June 1, 2021 through July 31, 2021
[…] In 2019, a supplemental decree of dissolution awarded each party 50% interest in both properties, and ordered W.S. to pay P.S. her share in their value, based on their appraised value as of the 2017 date of decree.

Both parties appealed: W.S. claimed the trial court had erred when it found that the properties were marital; and P.S. claimed that the trial court erred in assigning her a marital share of the properties based on their 2017 (and not current) value.

Our statutes do not clarify when marital property should be valued for purposes of division. See KRS 403.190(1)(d) (stating that when dividing marital property, the court should consider the “[e]conomic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective[.]”)

Editor’s Note: You might have noticed some varied application of KRS 403.190 in this decision and Phelps v. Phelps, above.