Kentucky Case Law Roundup
[…] The increase in value was clearly about $44,000.00.  What was not so clear, however, was whether the retirement account increases were entirely or partially Husband's, based on the premarital balance, or whether, pursuant to the parties’ agreement, Wife was entitled to half of the increase in value during the marriage.

After a procedural game of ping-pong, the trial court ultimately determined that by way of KRS 403.190(2), Wife was only entitled to a proportion of the increase in value, not half of it, as she argued would have been required by the agreement.

The relevant portion of KRS 403.190(2)(e) reads:
“For the purpose of this chapter, ‘marital property’ means all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except . . . [t]he increase in value of property acquired before the marriage to the extent that such increase did not result from the efforts of the parties during marriage.”

Great!  Now the Kreimborgs can get some rest.  But wait!  Not so fast. 

The Court of Appeals remembered a little something called KRS 403.180, which governs the enforceability of written separation agreements.